Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how we manage Personal Data in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“Act”). We respect and highly value the privacy of your personal information. Hence, we encourage you to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, thus we encourage you to check the latest version of this Privacy Policy regularly.

By signing up for or using any services, products, promotions or campaigns offered by Hyphens Pharma Pte. Ltd. or submitting information to or otherwise communicating with Hyphens Pharma Pte. Ltd., you agree and consent to Hyphens Pharma Pte. Ltd. and our related entities, affiliates and subsidiaries, as well as their respective representatives and/or agents collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy excludes any corporate entity (including corporate customers) and any other entity that is excluded under the Act.

This Privacy Policy does not supersede or replace any other consents you may have previously or separately provided to us in respect of your Personal Data, and your consent to this Privacy Policy is in addition to any other rights which any of the Companies may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

The types of Data that we collect depend on the circumstances of collection and on the nature of the service requested or transaction undertaken. Generally, you can access and browse our websites without disclosing any personally identifiable information.

Personal Data may be collected from you in one or more of the following ways:

a. When you post a feedback or interact with our representatives, e.g. via emails or telephone calls;
b. When you request that we contact you;
c. When you respond to our promotions, campaigns or other initiatives or attend our events;
d. When you input your personal information and other data into forms or data fields on our website;
e. When you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

Unless permitted by applicable laws, we will not collect Personal Data without your consent.

Your Personal Data may be collected, used and/or disclosed for the following purposes:

a. To provide goods and services to you;
b. To respond and deal with enquiries, complaints and other customer-care matters or otherwise communicate with you;
c. For other purposes for which we have obtained your consent; and
d. For any other purposes reasonably necessary, ancillary or related to the above specified purposes.

Except where explicitly permitted or required by law, or provided in this policy, personal information about you will not otherwise be shared without your permission.

We shall endeavour to protect your Personal Data in our possession or control against risks of unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction, through reasonable and appropriate security measures. We strive to ensure that our systems are secure and that they meet industry standards. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate security measures and safeguard procedures for the Personal Data we collect. Notwithstanding our security measures for protecting your Personal Data, you acknowledge that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure and by providing your Personal Data, you are transmitting information at your own risk.

We shall also endeavour to ensure that our employees, officers, agents, consultants, contractors and such other third parties who are involved in the collection, use and disclosure of Customer Data will observe and adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We shall retain your Personal Data for as long as you use our products or services and it is necessarily required or relevant for business or legal purposes.

When destroying Personal Data, we shall take commercially reasonable and technically possible measures to make the data irrecoverable or irreproducible in accordance with the applicable laws.

Our website and/or services may link to third-party websites and services that are outside our control. For example, we may enable you to share certain materials on the services with others through social networking services such as Facebook. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by websites or other services. You should exercise caution, and review the privacy statements applicable to the third-party websites and services you use. To the fullest extent permitted under laws, we cannot be responsible for a third party’s acts, omissions, data policies or their use of cookies nor the content or security of any third party websites, even if linked to our website. Any such liability is expressly disclaimed and excluded.

Contact Us

We have appointed Data Protection Officer(s) to oversee our compliance with the Act. If you have any query, request or feedback relating to your Personal Data, please contact us at the following:

The Office of the Data Protection Officer
Email:  dpo@hyphens.com.sg

Last updated 8 August 2014

This Privacy Policy describes how we manage Personal Data in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“Act”). We respect and highly value the privacy of your personal information. Hence, we encourage you to read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, thus we encourage you to check the latest version of this Privacy Policy regularly.

By signing up for or using any services, products, promotions or campaigns offered by Hyphens Pharma Pte. Ltd. or submitting information to or otherwise communicating with Hyphens Pharma Pte. Ltd., you agree and consent to Hyphens Pharma Pte. Ltd. and our related entities, affiliates and subsidiaries, as well as their respective representatives and/or agents collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy excludes any corporate entity (including corporate customers) and any other entity that is excluded under the Act.

This Privacy Policy does not supersede or replace any other consents you may have previously or separately provided to us in respect of your Personal Data, and your consent to this Privacy Policy is in addition to any other rights which any of the Companies may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

The types of Data that we collect depend on the circumstances of collection and on the nature of the service requested or transaction undertaken. Generally, you can access and browse our websites without disclosing any personally identifiable information.

Personal Data may be collected from you in one or more of the following ways:

a. When you post a feedback or interact with our representatives, e.g. via emails or telephone calls;
b. When you request that we contact you;
c. When you respond to our promotions, campaigns or other initiatives or attend our events;
d. When you input your personal information and other data into forms or data fields on our website;
e. When you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

Unless permitted by applicable laws, we will not collect Personal Data without your consent.

Your Personal Data may be collected, used and/or disclosed for the following purposes:

a. To provide goods and services to you;
b. To respond and deal with enquiries, complaints and other customer-care matters or otherwise communicate with you;
c. For other purposes for which we have obtained your consent; and
d. For any other purposes reasonably necessary, ancillary or related to the above specified purposes.

Except where explicitly permitted or required by law, or provided in this policy, personal information about you will not otherwise be shared without your permission.

We shall endeavour to protect your Personal Data in our possession or control against risks of unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction, through reasonable and appropriate security measures. We strive to ensure that our systems are secure and that they meet industry standards. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate security measures and safeguard procedures for the Personal Data we collect. Notwithstanding our security measures for protecting your Personal Data, you acknowledge that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure and by providing your Personal Data, you are transmitting information at your own risk.

We shall also endeavour to ensure that our employees, officers, agents, consultants, contractors and such other third parties who are involved in the collection, use and disclosure of Customer Data will observe and adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We shall retain your Personal Data for as long as you use our products or services and it is necessarily required or relevant for business or legal purposes.

When destroying Personal Data, we shall take commercially reasonable and technically possible measures to make the data irrecoverable or irreproducible in accordance with the applicable laws.

Our website and/or services may link to third-party websites and services that are outside our control. For example, we may enable you to share certain materials on the services with others through social networking services such as Facebook. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by websites or other services. You should exercise caution, and review the privacy statements applicable to the third-party websites and services you use. To the fullest extent permitted under laws, we cannot be responsible for a third party’s acts, omissions, data policies or their use of cookies nor the content or security of any third party websites, even if linked to our website. Any such liability is expressly disclaimed and excluded.

Contact Us

We have appointed Data Protection Officer(s) to oversee our compliance with the Act. If you have any query, request or feedback relating to your Personal Data, please contact us at the following:

The Office of the Data Protection Officer
Email:  dpo@hyphens.com.sg

Last updated 8 August 2014